Kendriya Vidyalaya ONGC Mehsana

Institutional Planning (2018-19)

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, ONGC MEHSANA

vidyalaya plan-2018

I-VIDYALAYA PROFILE

A-   GENERAL INFORMATION

NAME OF THE VIDYALAYA

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA ONGC MEHSANA

REGION

 

Type of BuildingA1/A/B/C/D/E

AHMEDABAD

A

SCHOOL CODE

 

03067

AFFILIATION NO.

400012

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

 

1980

SECTOR

 

Project

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION (COORDINATES)

DSA COMPLEX, NEAR CIRCUIT HOUSE, MEHSANA

AREA (BUILT UP)

 

10000Sqmt

TOTAL AREA

64749 Sqmt

NAME OF THE PRINCIPAL

 

 RISHI KUMAR

Landline (o)- 02762-252298

 Landline (R)- 02762-256666

Mobile- 9429103484

E-mail-mehsanakvongc123@yahoo.co.in

DATE OF JOINING IN

PRESENT KV- 30/09/2014

PRESENT POST- 14/09/2010

NAME OF THE PERSON WHO CAN BE CONTACTED IN ABSENCE OF PRINCIPAL

Mrs NAMRATA SHAH

PGT (COMP. SCI.)

 

 

Mobile No. 9426128700

NAME OF THE CHAIRMAN

 

Mr V J PANDYA

ED- ASSET MANAGER

ONGC MEHSANA

Landline (o)- 02762-225430

Landline (R)-02762-225430

 Mobile-09426612375

E-mail-pandya_vj@ongc.co.in

B-     SCHOOL DATA (as on 31ST October, 2018)

(I)                 STUDENTS ENROLMENT POSITION

CATEGORYWISE

I

II

III

IV

V

VI

TOTAL

BOYS

141

163

19

52

12

191

575

GIRLS

98

118

16

25

7

129

396

TOTAL

971

RESV. CAEGORY

SC

ST

OBC

GEN

TOTAL

BOYS

72

56

116

331

575

GIRLS

100

34

80

182

396

TOTAL

971

COMUNITY

HINDU

MUSLIM

SIKH

CHRISTIAN

BUDDHIST

JAIN

ZOROASTRIAN

OTHER

TOTAL

BOYS

553

13

05

01

0

3

0

0

575

GIRLS

375

11

06

01

0

3

0

0

396

TOTAL

958

HANDICAPPED

ORTHOPEADIC HANDICAPPED

VISUAL HANDICAPPED

HEARING HANDICAPPED

AUTISTIC CHILDREN

TOTAL

BOYS

01

0

0

0

1

GIRLS

01

0

0

0

1

                                                                           Class 1st                                                                                                     TOTAL

2

MISC QUOTA

RTE

BPL

SGC

KVS-STAFF

CHAIRMAN QUOTA

MP QUOTA

HRM Quota

TOTAL

BOYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 


(I)                 STAFF POSITION

Cadre

Sex wise

 

Category wise

 

Physical handicapped

 

Male

Female

Total

SC

ST

OBC

Total

OH

VH

deaf and dumb

Total

Principal

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

VP/Principal Gr.II

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

PGT

4

4

8

3

0

1

4

0

0

0

0

TGT

8

2

10

2

2

2

6

0

0

0

0

TGT (WE)

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

TGT (AE)

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

TGT (P&HE)

1

0

1

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

HM

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

PRT

3

8

11

7

0

2

9

0

0

0

0

PRT (MUSIC)

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

ASO

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

SSA

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

JSA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

LIBRARIAN

1

0

1

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

SUB STAFF

7

0

7

6

1

0

7

1

0

0

1

Hostel Staff

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

TOTAL

29

14

43

20

3

5

28

1

0

0

1

(II)               DATA RELATED TO WORKING SPOUSE OF TEACHERS

 

S No

Name of Teacher

Designation

Name of Spouse

Details of organization & place where the spouse is working

Remarks

1

Mrs Satyavrat

PGT COMMERCE

Mr Santosh Kumar Sinha

Kathak Kendra, San Martin Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

 

2

MrsMadhu Jain

TGT SOC.SCI

Mr Sanjay Jain

Urban Arts and Science College, Mehsana

 

3

Mr YogeshSutariya

PRT

MrsJayshreeben

Gangol Primary School, Ta- Deodar, DistBanaskantha

 

4

Mrs SunitaLasker

PRT

MrPramod Kumar

National Insurance Co., Ahmedabad

 

5

Mrs. Divya Jaiman

TGT(W.E.)

Mr. Madan Mohan Meena

BSNL Jaipur Rajasthan

 

6

Mrs. Shalvi Gupta

PGT(Eco)

Mr. Naveen Agrawal

ONGC Mumbai High

 

 

(III)             Appointment of Doctor, Nurses, Counselors and Coaches (Sports, Performing arts etc. )

 

Sl. No

Post

Sex

Date of Appointment

1

Yoga  Instructor

Male

02/04/2018

2

Games Coach

Female

02/04/2018

1.       ACHIEVMENTS

(I)                 EXAMINATION (CBSE) 2017-18

CLASSES

Enrollment

Appeared

Passed

Pass %

PI

No. of students getting more than 70% marks

Name of position Holders

XII (Sc.)

29

29

29

100

 

19

I. SETHI SHASHWAT UMESHCHANDRA

II. NISARG PATEL

III. HARDIK KADAM

XII (Comm.)

22

22

22

100

 

06

I. JAIN SAMAYAK

II. ANKIT KUMAR

III. PARTH GUPTA

X

77

77

69

89.61

57.86

42

1. HETVI NISHITH PATEL

(II)                EXAMINATION (Home) 2017-18

XI (Sc.)

41

41

38

92.68

 

I TirthPatel

II Karan Chaudhary

III Harsh Mehta

XI (Comm.)

16

16

12

75

2

I Bhumika mangalani

II Mahir Chauhan

III Zeenal

IX

79

79

75

95

45

I Archana Singh

II Surabhi Jha

IIIYana

 

 

 

 

 

(III)             The Learning Attainment of Students & Target

Class

Learning Attainment of Students for the year 2017-18 (%  of Students )

Target for the year 2018-19 (% of Students)

Remarks

L 1

L 2

L 3

L 1

L 2

L 3

 

I

67

23

7

68

18

04

 

II

60

21

8

78

18

04

 

III

70

10

06

71

10

03

 

IV

72

11

04

73

10

03

 

V

75

08

07

76

10

04

 

VI

55

21

04

60

30

02

 

VII

38

32

05

40

37

05

 

VIII

49

34

07

50

30

04

 

( L 1- 70% and above Grade, L 2 –45% - 69% L 3 45% below)

 

(IV)              EXAMINATION (Competitive)

 

Competitive Exam

AIEEE

IIT-JEE

NEET

PMT

CLAT

NDA

OTHER

No. of students Selected

02

 

01

 

 

 

7

Targets

05

 

02

02

03

02

20

2.       (i) CO-CURRICULAR & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AS ON  2018-19

Tarunutsav

S.NO

Name of the activity

No. of students trained

Remarkable achievements if any

1

Sports and games

12

Participated at regional level

2

Wall painting

13

Appreciated by Authorities

 

 

 

 

Activities

Level (Cluster/Regional/ National)

No. of students Selected

Names of Achievers

Next stage of Participation

 

Science Olympiad

0

0

0

 

 

Math’s Olympiad

5

0

0

 

 

Cyber Olympiad

0

0

0

 

 

UIEO

63

 

 

 

 

NSTSE

 

 

 

 

 

Green Olympiad

50

0

0

 

 

IGBC Green Building Contest

0

0

0

 

 

National Children Sci. Congress

8(0/8/1)

1

1(Stand By)

Ayushi Patel

Maithili Sonawale

 

 

Sci. Exhibition

8

0

0

 

 

National Social Sc. Exh.

50/32/17

1

 

 

 

Youth Parliament

0

0

0

 

 

Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

70

0

0

 

 

 

Scout & Guides

1.       RastrapatiPuraskar

0

0

0

 

 

2.       RajyaPuraskar

11

11

1.       DRUVI RAJKUMAR SHARMA

2.       HELLY DARSHANKUMAR PANDYA

3.       TANVI GUPTA

4.       FM PRANVI

5.       KUNJ P. KANSARA

6.       PRANAV BADRISH BHRAMBHATT

7.       TUSHAR BHATT

8.       MRUGEN SUTHAR

9.       BHUMIT DIPESHBHAI PANDYA

10.    SIDDH RASESHBHAI PANDYA

11.    SAVAN A. CHAUDHARY

 

 

3.       Golden Arrow

10

10

1.        VASHANAV DIYA

2.        HANIBEN H. RAOL

3.        PALAK JENA

4.        SANVI DESAI

5.        MEET P KANSARA

6.        JENISH

7.        MODI FENIL

8.        KISHAN CHAUDHARI

9.        GAJRAJ MEEN

10.    SHUBHAM KUMAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Games & Sports

 

level

 

Event

No. of students

Remarks

 

SGFI

 

Badminton u-19

Badminton u-17

1

1

 

Gujarat State

 

National Level

 

Football

Basketball

Badminton

19

01

04

 

 

Regional Level

 

Football

 Basketball

 Badminton

 Chess

 Taekwondo

22

04

07

01

03

 

 

Cluster Level

 

Football

Basketball

Badminton

Chess

Kho-Kho

28

10

09

02

02

 

 

Other

 

Khel Mahakumbh

63

 

 

(ii) ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE KVS

S No

Name of Activity

Name of Agency

No of Students participated

Position

Names  of Achievers

Remarks

1

SPORTS

KHEL MAHAKUMBH

84(2016-17)

63 (2017-18)

1 (2016-17)

KRUNAL SOKAR (BADMINTON)

 

2

CULTURAL

MADHAV SMRITI SEWA TRUST

1

1

VASUNDHARA BASU

1ST POSITION

3

SCIENTIFIC

 

 

 

 

 

4

ANY OTHER (Eg: International events)

Embassy of the Republic of Korea

5

1

 

 

5

Drawing Competition

State Education Board

Elementary-6

Intermediate-5

All passed with Merit

All above 85 out of 100

 

            (iii) ALUMNI

Ø  Outstanding Alumni (Alumni who has recognition at local/state/National/International level in different fields-Cultural,Technical,scientific,medicine,political,administrative etc)

S No

Name of Alumni

Field of working

Designation

Contact Number

Remarks

1

Manoj Saklani

 

Sai interior Consultancy, Mehsana

Interior Designer

bhaiji.saklani@gmail.com

 

2

Prerak Chaudhary

 Civil Hospital Mehsana

 

chaudhary.prerak777@gmail.com

 

3

Vidhan Tyagi

 

Business (Real Estate)

 

9824066246

 

Addressed Morning Assembly Motivational Speech Delivered 

4

Perminder Sehgal

 

Teacher (Ganpat Uni.)

 

8866674456

 

 

5

Geeta Makwana

 

KV ONGC Mehsana

PRT

gmakwana85@yahoo.com

 

6

Savindra Sakshi

 

 

 

 

Orchestra Prepared

Ø  Number of Activities Organized (2017-18) : 01

Ø  Number of Classes/ Sessions taken by Alumni(2017-18):01

Ø  Activities Planned under Alumni (2018-19):01

 

Achievement  of Vidyalaya (like “Green Your School” Contest by IGBC, Inter- school competition, National Swachhata Award  etc. in 100 words):

  Participated in Swatchh Vidyalaya, Harit Vidyalaya and Green School Programme, TERI

  Received yellow certificate from Green school Programme in 2017-18 Center for Science and      

  Environment

  Received school excellence Awards 2017 from ONGC teri Biotech ltd.

 Awarded First prize to the VIdyalaya under category Swachh Vidyalaya in the year 2017-18 from KVS Ahmedabad region in Principal’s conference on 1st August 2018.

 

iv)Status of Foreign Language:

S.No

Name of the Language

no. of students enrolled for the foreign language

vi

vii

viii

ix

x

xi

xii

na

na

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

II- Infrastructure Plan

A.      Building Plan:

 

Available in  No.

Proposed / Expansion

Budget plan

Class Rooms

25            

0

0

Smart /e-Class Rooms

6

2

 

Physics lab

1

 

 

Chemistry lab

1

 

 

Bio lab

1

 

 

Jr. Science lab

1

 

 

Geography Lab

0

 

 

Computer Lab

2

 

 

Math’s Lab

0

 

 

Language Lab

0

 

 

Work Experience Workshop

1

 

 

Yoga Room

1

 

 

Art Room

1

 

 

Resource Room

1

 

 

Music Room

1

 

 

Activity Room

1

 

 

Staff Room

1

 

 

Conference Hall / Auditorium

1

 

 

Sports Room

1

 

 

Library

1

 

 

Children’s’ Park

1

 

 

Playgrounds

1

 

 

 Garden

9

 

 

Science/ Math’s Park

1

 

 

Admin Office

2

 

 

Canteen

0

 

 

Boys Toilets

4

 

 

Girls Toilets

4

 

 

 Bathrooms

6

 

 

Facilities for Divyang

2

 

 

i)                    Ramp

1

 

 

ii)                   Toilet

1

 

 

iii)                 Wheel Chair

1

 

 

B.      Assets (Furniture)

Furniture Type

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Duel Desk

385

40 for acquisition and around 80 for repair.

20 for primary section and 20 for the secondary.

Single Desk

70

 

 

Teacher’s Table

21

 

 

Teacher’s chair

59

 

 

Almirah

52

 

 

Computer Table

46

 

 

Computer Chair

70

 

 

Lab Table

7

 

 

Lab Stools

53

 

 

Chair with writing pad

0

20

 

C.      Assets (labs equipment (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Name of Lab

Availability of infrastructure as per benchmark of labs

Availability of equipment as per benchmark of labs

Proposed development of infrastructure/acquisition

 

 

 

 

CHEMISTRY

CHEMICAL BALANCE

17000/- and well equipped

 

D.      Assets (IT Infrastructure) (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Name of Lab

Articles Availability of infrastructure as per benchmark of labs

Availability of equipment as per benchmark of labs

Proposed development of infrastructure/acquisition

 

 

 

 

Digital Photo Copier (  ExamDeptt.)

1

 

 

Risograph Machine

1

 

 

Projector

2

 

 

Visualizer, Magic Studio & Interactive Pad

1+1+2

 

 

Air Conditioners (split ac)

6

 

 

 

2

 

 

HCL Computers

23

 

 

Projector (Globus)

2

 

 

Lenovo Computers

17

 

 

HP Computers

10

10

 

Interactive Board

2

 

 

Laptop HP, PROBOOK 440G1, Intel Core i7

1

 

 

Digital Copier Machine(CD's with sir)

2

1 (all in one)

 

SONY Multimedia Projector VPL EX 242

2

3

 

EPSON Multimedia Projector EB-X29

2

 

 

SONY Multimedia Projector VPL DX 102

4

 

 

DELL Vostro Desktop

2

3

 

 

E.       Assets (Library)

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Table

4

 

 

2

Almirah

17

 

 

3

Bookshelf

0