KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA ONGC, MEHSANA

CMP NEWSLETTER 2018-19

 

 

 

 

ACTIVITIES DONE UNDER CMP

SESSION – 2018-19

 

SR. NO.

MONTH

DATE

ACTIVITIES

 

1

APRIL/MAY

09/04/2018

·         READINESS PROGRAMME

 

2

JUNE/JULY

11/07/2018

·         INVESTITURE CEREMONY

 

31/07/2018

·         COMMUNITY LUNCH

 

3

AUGUST

10/08/2018

·         M .R. VACCINATION

 

15/08/2018

·         INDEPENDENCE DAY  CELEBRATION

 

29/08/2018

·         DENTAL CHECK UP

 

4            

SEPTEMBER

01/09/2018

·         JANMASHTAMI CELEBRATION

 

05/09/2018

·         TEACHER’S DAY

 

01/09/2018 to 15/09/2018

·         SWACHCHHATA PAKHVADA

 

06/09/2018  to 20/09/2018

·         HINDI PAKHAVADA

 

22/09/2018

·         EXCURSION (RANKI VAV, PATAN)

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA ONGC, MEHSANA

CMP NEWSLETTER 2017-18

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLANNING OF THE ACTIVITIES 2016 -2017

 

UNDER CMP (PRIMARY SECTION)

SR.NO

MONTHS

ACTIVITIES

1

APRIL

SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAMME

HOUSE ALLOTMENT CCA PLANNING

4/14/2016

DR. B.R AMBEDKAR BIRTHDAY

4/17/2016

FIRE SAFETY DAY CELEBRATION

2

JUNE/JULY

FA 1 EXAMINATION

HEALTH CHECK UP

PTA MEETING

3

AUGUST

INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION

CMP NEWS LETTER

4

SEPTEMBER

TEACHER'S DAY

COMMUNITY LUNCH

GRAND PARENTS' DAY

SA 1 EXAMINATION

5

OCOTOBER

GANDHI JAYANTI

SPORTS DAY

CLUSTER LEVEL SPORTS ACTIVITY

6

NOVEMBER

CLUSTER LEVEL CULTURAL ACTIVITY

RANGOLI

FANCY DRESS

GROUP SONG

GROUP DANCE

BAL DIWAS CELEBRATION

7

DECEMBER

KVS FOUNDATION DAY

8

JANUARY

EXCURSION

HEALTH CHECK UP

REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATION

FA 3 EXAMINATION

PTA MEETING

9

FEBRUARY     22-02-2017

CUBS -BULBUL UTSAV CLUSTER LEVEL CELEBRATION

10

 

ANNUAL DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAN OF ACTIVITIES – 2015-16

 

S.NO.

MONTH

ACTIVITY PLANNED

 

1

JULY

COMMUNITY LUNCH

 

2

AUGUST

SOCIAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION

 

3

SEPTEMBER

GRAND PARENTS DAY

 

4

OCTOBER

GARBA CELEBRATION

 

5

NOVEMBER

BAL DIVAS

 

6

DECEMBER

CHRISTMAS DAY CELEBRATION

 

7

JANUARY

PICNIC / EXCURSION

 

 

Note: Dates will be decided later on.

 

 

I/C                                                                                                     PRINCIPAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.NO.

NAME OF EVENTS

DATE

1

Pravesh Utsav of class I

01/04/15

2

Community Lunch

 

3

Garba celebration

 

4

Children’s day

 

5

Excursion

 

6

Mini sports meet

 

7

Grand parents day

 

8

Cluster level sports meet under CMP

 

9

Annual day

 

10

Christmas celebration

 

11

Cluster level cultural programme under CMP

 

12

Cluster level cubs – bulbuls utsav

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

\

 

COMMON MINIMUM PROGRAMME 2014-15

CMP Initiatives

Classes I to V of the Vidyalaya

S.No

Initiative 

Class  

Subject

Learning Objective initially envisaged 

Learning Objective Realized or Not 

Name of the Teacher in-charge

Design

1

 

 

 

 

Activity Based Method of Teaching

 

 

 

 

I

Readiness Programme

Acquainting the children with the school environment and the surroundings. Coordination of little hands and their mind - Developing motor skills.

Realized

Class teachers and subject teachers

II

All subjects

To promote the learning process in a joyful way step by step and assess the children continuously in an informal way.

Realized

HM and all Std II subject teachers

III

All subjects

Group Activity and learning by doing to inculcate team spirit, sharing, caring, interaction and discussion. Encouraging children to develop leadership qualities and bringing out the individual talents.

Realized

HM and all Std III subject teachers

IV

English

Topic - The Little Fir Tree

Innovative teaching to develop story and vocabulary skills. To develop and exhibit creativity

Realized

HM and subject teacher

IV

Hindi

Topic - Writing Skill

To develop child friendly activity providing opportunity for spiral learning with the help of learning materials initiated and prepared by the children in the class. To improve the quality of total learning programme

Realized

HM and subject teacher

V

English

Topic - Competency Reading and Listening

To differentiate between fact and opinion and to use language intelligently. To give focus on learning of the language with functional grammar.

Realized

HM and subject teacher

2

CAL TAL

I - V

Planned timetable

To develop the skill of observation, comprehension, interaction, appreciation and analysis

To bring technology to the classroom and to create awareness about new techniques in the learning process

Realized

Std I to V all teachers

3

Library

I - V

Modular library and hanging library – class wise

Develop reading habits, self initiation to read, to make a record of books.

To enable them to analyze the book critically and to present the book review.

Hanging Library – to spend the leisure time usefully.

Realized

HM and Library teachers

4

Film Shows

I to V

Planned timetable class wise

To broaden the outlook of the children. To develop a keen sense of observation and appreciation and to inculcate life skills.

To help in cognitive development

Realized

HM and all     teachers

5

CCA

I to V

Intra school level

Team spirit to test the talents individually as well as in groups. To give importance in non scholastic activities.

Realized

HM and  all teachers

6

TLM

I to V

All subjects

Minimum 1 worksheet is prepared for each lesson to give practice to illustrate and evaluate the learning outcome, to make them more resourceful, to help to assess them individually.

Developing a language kit with pocket board flash cards and specific materials.

To enable the children to count, read and experiment with the given materials.

Achieved

HM and all teachers.

CMP Schedule

 

 

 

S.NO.

NAME OF EVENTS

DATE

1

Pravesh Utsav of class I

01/04/14

2

Community Lunch

31/07/14 and 14/11/14

3

Garba celebration

26/09/14

4

Children’s day

14/11/14

5

Excursion

15/11/14 and 17/11/14

6

Mini sports meet

06/12/14

7

Grand parents day

10/12/14

8

Cluster level sports meet under CMP

18/12/14

9

Annual day

20/12/14

10

Christmas celebration

22/12/14

11

Cluster level cultural programme under CMP

23/01/15

12

Cluster level cubs – bulbuls utsav

23/02/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST OF STUDENTS

CLUSTER LEVEL CULTURAL PROGRAMME UNDER CMP

S.NO.

NAME OF STUDENTS

NAME OF EVENTS

POSITION

1

ADITI JOSHI

 

 

 

 

GROUP DANCE

 

 

 

 

II

2

RAJVI SISODIYA

3

SALONI TIWARI

4

PAAVAN PRAJAPATI

5

SAIYAM KANWAR

6

OM VAIDYA

7

MANAV CHAUDHARY

8

KUSHAGRA KUMAR

9

BANSARI GUJJAR

 

FANCY DRESS

 

---

10

KRUPANSH PATEL

11

UPASANA SHARMA

 

 

 

GROUP SONG

 

 

 

III

12

MEGHA VERMA

13

PARSHVA

14

PRINCEE SHAH

15

SAKSHI PRABHAKAR

16

DEVENDIRAN

17

RAJ PATEL

18

PARV MODI

 

LIST OF STUDENTS

CLUSTER LEVEL SPORTS MEET UNDER CMP

 

 

S.NO.

NAME OF STUDENTS

NAME OF EVENTS

POSITION

1

Namra Desai

 

 

 

 

 

KHO- KHO (BOYS)

 

 

 

 

 

------

2

Rahul Chaudhary

3

Gaurav Silswal

4

Pinaki Auddy

5

Jay Sharma

6

Taksh Chaudhary

7

Sahil Preet

8

Het Patel

9

Harshil Chaudhary

10

Chandrabhan Gadhvi

11

Pankaj Sawant

12

Kiran Gaikwad

13

Kiran Gaikwad

 

 

80 M RACE

-----

14

Pankaj Sawant

III

15

Pavan Prajapati

-----

16

Saloni Tiwari

III

17

Rhutvi Patel

SKIPPING RACE

 

------

18

Heli Patel

19

Pranjal

THREE LEGGED RACE

 

------

20

Vansh

21

Vishakha Vasava

 

 

 

 

 

KHO – KHO (GIRLS)

 

 

 

 

 

II

22

Bansari Makwana

23

Bharti Rajput

24

Pavan Prajapati

25

Hiloni Patel

26

Twisha Patel

27

Aditi Joshi

28

Riya Chaudhary

29

Amisha Jayswal

30

Rajvi Sisodiya

31

Saloni Tiwari

32

Heli Patel

 

 

LIST OF TLMs

SESSION 2014-15

 

 

NAME OF TEACHER

CLASS

SUBJECT

NAME OF TLMs

 

Mrs. Sunita Lasker

I

Hindi

Mask, Flash cards

I

Maths

Charts on subtraction, Flash cards

IV

English

PPT on describing words and nouns, model of bow and arrow

 

 

Ms. Kinjal Kapadia

II

English

Picture story, animals live in farm, water and land, picture of school

II

EVS

Means of transportation chart, chart of clothes, safety habits, animals and their young ones, our earth

IV

EVS

Tools and implements used for farming, community lunch, map of India, Collage work, poster making

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Geeta Makwana

III

English

Aquarium, balloons, chart of means of transports, chart on wild animals, post box, flash cards on picture story, chart on vegetables

III

EVS

Charts on animals and birds, chart on sources of water, model of different types of houses, prints by thumb, means of transports, clay modeling, post cards, family tree, decoration of handkerchief by different colours, bird bath

V

English

Chart on bravery award, chart on preposition, noun, adjective and verb, report writing on ice cream, flash cards of ice cream, chart on means of transport, chart on seven wonders of the world, model train, flash cards on sea animals

 

 

Mrs. Nita Parmar

V

Hindi

Different types of grains, clay modeling, model of post box, slogan writing on save water save earth

I

EVS

PPT on body parts, charts of our helpers, chart of food, cloth and shelters, charts of animals and plants, model of house

I

Hindi

Chart of different types of leaves, fruits, vegetables, cut and paste activity, masks of animals

 

 

 

 

Mr. Naresh Thakor

II

Hindi

Masks of animals, Hindi shabdkosh, picture of bulbul and butterfly, chart of musical instruments, masks of sun and moon

III

Hindi

Broom, tools of our helpers, model of coconut and snake, drawing of trees, model of leaves

V

Hindi

Different types of grains, clay modeling, model of post box, slogan writing on save water save earth

II

Maths

Beads, marbles, jugs and mugs, pebbles, calendar, straws, subtraction chart

 

 

 

 

Ms. Vidhya Chaudhari

I

English

Chart of happy child, mask of pigs, puppets of bubble, straw and shoe, picture story of Lalu and Pilu, model of kite, chart of rainbow, chart of flying man

I

EVS

Chart of body parts, chart of food, cloth and shelter, model of house and letter box, chart of our helpers, chart of animals, picture of worship, picture of different types of families 

V

EVS

Paper dog, chart of poisonous snakes, snake puppets, model of digestive system, chart of different types of pickles, chart of Ghadsisar, chart of uses of petroleum, model of shikara and earth quake, paper whistle, different types of seeds

Mrs. Rohini Gaur

II

English

Flash cards of describing words and comparative degree, making a musical instruments, grouping chart of musical instruments

II

EVS

Making web world of first food we get from animals, web world of seasons, model of traffic lights and means of transports, puppet of parts of body, model of household furniture using match box

IV

English

Making wall handing of continuity of things we get from trees, collecting pictures of flowers and finding their names and pasting in scrap book, Braille script, pictures of physically disabled achievers

 

 

Mr. yogesh Sutariya

III

Maths

Patterns chart, long and short things, model of clock, multiplication chart, heavier and lighter thing chart, puzzles, rupees and paise

IV

Maths

Long and short thing chart, model of clock, rupees and paise, jugs and mugs, different types of utensils, different types of shapes chart, chart of pattern, beam balance, weights, smart charts

 

 

 

Mrs. Vimala Chavda

II

Maths

Number cards, long and short thing chart, chart of patterns, beam balance, sharing and caring, rupees and paise, different types of patterns, joker, train

II

Hindi

Flash cards, charts, drawing, collecting pictures, natural things, design of mahendi, animals and birds chart, different games

IV

Hindi

Pictures of clouds, animals, games, clothes, make a boat, drought, directions, freedom fighter, role play, letter writing

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Madhura Thakkar

I

English

Kite making, hand printing, flash cards of sight words, paper boat, sugar, lemon and salt

I

Maths

Making numbers by using match sticks, shapes, abacus, rupees and paise, patterns

III

English

Aquarium, balloons, chart of means of transports, chart on wild animals, post box, flash cards on picture story, chart on vegetables

III

 Maths

Patterns chart, long and short things, model of clock, multiplication chart, heavier and lighter thing chart, puzzles, rupees and paise

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Minesh Kumar

III

EVS

Magic with fingers, pictures of animals using dry leaves, pictures of sources of water, family tree, rangoli, Braille script, paper cock, clay modeling , train, map reading, printing on cloth, chart of pet and wild animals, feather, chart of insects, food chart, chart of birds, chart of utensils, means of transports, our helpers, chart of games, letter box, post card, model of different types of houses, bird bath, map reading

V

Maths

Sea animals using various shapes, shapes using match sticks, tile making, mirror, factor tree, cube, greeting card, news paper, measuring bottle, make a clock, vegetables, windmill, map of Delhi and India, multiplication tree